Ornate Borneo Sucker

Gastromyzon ornaticauda

Ornate Borneo Sucker is a peaceful bottom-to-middle swimmer.

PeacefulBottom to middle swimmerBeginner – Intermediate

Save this fish or add it directly to one of your aquariums.

Quick facts

Adult size
≤ 7 cm (≤ 2.8 in)
Aquarium size
60 L or larger
Care level
Beginner – Intermediate
Temperament
Peaceful
Swimming zone
Bottom to middle swimmer
Temperature
20–24 °C
pH
6.5–7.5
GH
6–12 dGH
KH
1–2 dKH
Diet
Omnivore
Lifespan
up to 8 years

Care requirements

Care level: Beginner – Intermediate.

Lifespan: up to 8 years.

Aquarium size and space needs

Minimum aquarium size: 60 L or larger. Plan the layout and stocking within that limit.

Water parameters

Suitable water: temperature 20–24 °C, pH 6.5–7.5, GH 6–12 dGH, KH 1–2 dKH.

Temperament and compatibility

Ornate Borneo Sucker is peaceful and suits calm community fish.

Swimming zone and behavior

This fish uses the lower to middle part of the aquarium, so leave enough open substrate area for movement and feeding.

Feeding

As an omnivore, Ornate Borneo Sucker should receive a varied diet rather than one repeated food type.

Make sure food reaches the substrate before faster fish take it.

Natural habitat and origin

Origin: Malaysia.

Before adding this fish

  • Plan for an aquarium of 60 L or larger.
  • Avoid aggressive or highly competitive fish.
  • Offer a varied diet suitable for an omnivorous bottom-dwelling fish.

Similar fish profiles

Use these profiles to compare fish with similar care level, size, temperature range, or swimming behavior.

FAQ

How large does Ornate Borneo Sucker get?

Ornate Borneo Sucker reaches ≤ 7 cm (≤ 2.8 in).

What aquarium size does Ornate Borneo Sucker need?

Use an aquarium of at least 60 L or larger.

Is Ornate Borneo Sucker peaceful?

Yes. Ornate Borneo Sucker is recorded as peaceful and is best planned with calm community fish that do not harass it or dominate the feeding area.

What temperature is suitable for Ornate Borneo Sucker?

Keep it between 20 to 24 °C.

Scroll to Top